Best answer: Do I need to carry my passport at all times in Thailand?

Thailand along with many other countries in Asia requires you to carry your passport everywhere you travel, and photocopies are not acceptable, although very few people carry their travel documents all the time. … Failure to carry your original passport may result in a 2,000-baht fine.

Should I carry passport at all times?

It’s generally inadvisable to carry your passport with you everywhere while you’re traveling, as this increases the chances of losing it. Ideally, it’s best to have passports locked away, either in a hotel room safe or in a suitcase with a secure travel lock.

Do I need my passport to check in a hotel?

In most cases, you only need to show your passport at check in, or, rarely, leave it overnight. According to Traveller, in the U.K., it’s actually required by law. … If a hotel asks for your passport, it’s most likely that it is required for you to hand it over. If you refuse, hotels can turn you away.

FASCINATINGLY:  What countries is Thai spoken in?

Should you bring a copy of your passport with you when Travelling?

The U.S. Department of State recommends that travelers photocopy the information page of their passports before leaving on international trips. Take the copy of the passport with you, but do not store it in the same location as your passport.

Where should I keep my passport when traveling?

Yes, keep your passports locked in the safe at the hotel. Many hotels in Europe will check your passports at the desk. I always carry a paper copy of my passport in a separate location, as well as an electronic copy in an encrypted file on my phone or computer.

Is it safe to carry passport?

Though your passport is a form of I.D., you probably won’t need to tote it around with you all day once you’ve reached your destination. According to the US Department of State, one of the safest things you can do is secure your passport under lock and key at home or your hotel as you would with any other valuable.

Do you carry your passport through security?

Why You Should Never Put Your Passport in Your Carry-on (Video) When going through airport security, most people show up with their passport and keep it on them until the gate. … Some with larger suitcases may be forced to leave their bags at the gate to make space in the overhead compartments.

Is it normal for hotels to take your passport?

With passports or other government IDs, hotels can always track down visitors, so they can collect payment on outstanding charges. They may want to run background checks to prohibit certain people from staying with them.

FASCINATINGLY:  You asked: What are the main features of the Singapore legal system?

Do hotels check ID when checking in?

Whether you use the Internet to make a reservation or show up in person hoping to get a room at the last minute, motels typically require you to show a valid photo ID to prove your identity. This policy isn’t unique to motels; hotels also require to you show a valid photo ID upon check-in.

How do you check into a hotel without an ID?

You do not need identification to book a reservation. A credit card will hold it for you. However, upon check-in, most hotels do require identification. There are a few less savory venues that will let you pay cash and not ask any questions but I do not recommend staying in these places.

Can you fly with a photocopy of your passport?

Answer: No, you cannot travel internationally without a valid passport. Photocopies of passports are not acceptable. If you need your passport to travel internationally and do not have time to wait for routine processing, then you can apply for expedited passport renewal.

Is sending a copy of your passport dangerous?

4 Answers. Yes – it does increase the risk of identity theft, however for most successful identity thefts, the attacker would need various other bits of information as well. The best way to think of it is that every piece of information about you an attacker has, the less effort he has to expend to impersonate you.

Can I use a photocopy of my passport as ID?

If you have no photo ID, a copy of your original Birth Certificate or National Insurance Card will be accepted provided it is accompanied by a passport sized photo that is countersigned on the back by someone who can confirm your identity.

FASCINATINGLY:  What is the main problem of Manila Bay?
Keep Calm and Travel